PRIVACY POLICY

Your Privacy is Our Concern!

We at High Level Law LLP recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of your personal information. Personal information is managed in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act, other applicable laws, and in accordance with professional ethical standards.

“Personal information” is information about an identifiable client, such as name, address and phone number, age, gender, identifying numbers, financial information, educational history, and regulatory information. While we generally collect personal information directly from our clients, other information may come to our attention from other sources such as in contracts and other legal documents. When High Level Law LLP collects personal information directly from an client, we only do so in accordance with our professional obligations and to the extent necessary to enable this office to provide services of the highest calibre to our clients.

High Level Law LLP will only disclose personal information as authorized by law and only to the extent necessary to fulfill the services we are providing tour clients.  Unless specifically authorized by our clients in advance, High Level Law LLP will never use or disclose personal information on our clients for any purpose other than to aid in fulfill the services that have been requested of us or in accordance with legal disclosure requirements. 

High Level Law LLP requires an client’s consent to collect, use, or disclose personal information, except in circumstances where otherwise authorized by law. A client’s consent is established if:

•The client voluntarily provides personal information for an obvious purpose;

•The client provides its express written or oral consent; or

•The client does not decline or object to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information within a reasonable time after the client is given notice of its intention to do so.

A client may withdraw or vary consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless High Level Law LLP needs the personal information to fulfil its legal obligations, or if the collection, use, or disclosure without consent is authorized by law.  If a client decides not to give consent, or if the client withdraws or varies it’s consent, then High Level Law LLP may not be able to provide services to the client.

High Level Law LLP has taken measures to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of our client’s personal information. High Level Law LLP retains personal information for business or legal purposes for as long as may be reasonably required. When the information is no longer required, High Level Law LLP will destroy it securely and safely.

A client is entitled, subject to legal retention requirements, the right to review and correct any of the client’s personal information, as well as to inquire about High Level Law LLP’s use of their personal information .  Reasonable fees may be charged for this.

Above all, High Level Law LLP is committed to the maintenance and preservation of privilege and confidentiality between lawyers and their clients.

While we would ask that any privacy concerns be first directed to our offices, the public can always contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta for additional information.